?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

marketing ... not my forte

Neither is, you know, sticking to one thing when I don't want to be working on it. Still, I manage. But in this particular instance... I was on Pandora, and noticed an ad for a song by Prince.

I figured, what the hell, I'm not too into the song I'm listening to right now, I don't remember what Prince sounds like...

The song was pretty rad though there was only about 20 seconds of it. Sounded like Jimi Hendrix grinding through stuff. So I started to look it up...

Got to https://www.lotusflow3r.com/th3b0mb.html

Which is a TRIP. Play around for the sake of the beauty of it, but don't get too attracted to "solving" it. ((it's a trivial solution, yeah?))

But once you've done that--you get a free t-shirt! Three free songs! (or maybe 3 albums) AND! Charged $77 for a year membership. You know. If you want to. For the free stuff.

Is this how marketing works? Am I just not the target audience? $77!?

ETA: since it's a post on marketing, I had to...

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
nalene
Apr. 3rd, 2009 11:10 am (UTC)
Funny you should mention it
I was on the bus tonight and this guy had a book on persuasion/influence... I was wondering why he had the book, you know, work? wimmenz? sales? Which then made me think about "sales" and I realized that if the products were something someone actually WANTS then there is no need for persuasion. Or salesmen... which made me decide that all salesmen should die. Well, maybe not salesmen, but telemarketers that randomly call my CELL PHONE need to get the guillotine.
kaolinfire
Apr. 3rd, 2009 11:19 am (UTC)
Re: Funny you should mention it
Dunno, I wish I could afford a team of robomarketers to persuade you to buy everyone you know subscriptions to GUD. Just because someone wants something doesn't mean they've convinced themselves to put it ahead of other wants and/or needs. ;)

But yeah, no, really, I agree with you on telemarketers that randomly call your cell phone. That's several layers of wrong.

There's a reason I _NEVER_ answer the landline (other than when someone else asks me to pick it up).
nalene
Apr. 3rd, 2009 11:32 am (UTC)
Re: Funny you should mention it
Yes, there are lots of things I'd love to buy, and then there is the shit I'm obligated the buy that I may not even want which supercedes what I'd like to have. =,[. dumb bills.
blueblindbee
Apr. 3rd, 2009 11:40 am (UTC)
Well... What does the membership give you? lol That's still a bit much if you count it for the three CD's and a shirt. (I'm pretty sure it's three CD's, I have a friend obsessed with Prince he talks about them every time I see him... lol)

Also, despite Princes freak of nature like ability to belt out A+ songs in minutes at a time, I can never forgive him for what he did with No Doubt's latest album. "You mean you want to actually use guitars and drums? Honey, no. We don't need them." What a douche I say. :)
kaolinfire
Apr. 3rd, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
It's a year's membership to the site--no idea what that means. Saw someone saying something about early access to tickets (so maybe tickets are comp'd too, or something, so it pays for itself in the end).

Sorry to hear about No Doubt's latest album. Erm. What instruments _did_ they use? :)
blueblindbee
Apr. 3rd, 2009 11:48 am (UTC)
ah yeah, that could be it. I'd hope those tix were comp'd with that price. haha No Doubt's was only $15.

Ah, it was only on a few songs. (Most notably Hey Baby and Waiting Room) It was all pretty techno. Keyboard stuff or whatever they use to "kick up those beats". lol It didn't feel like No Doubt with his influence. :P
girlspell
Apr. 3rd, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
Well Prince does not sneeze until he is guaranteed some money. He went in to hystronics over a Youtube kid who had the gall to play his song over a video. He charges $77.00 a minute.
kaolinfire
Apr. 3rd, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
For $77 I'll cough for 3/4 of an hour! :)
kakubeki
Apr. 3rd, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Always been a fan of prince.

and I WANT A PIECE!! :D
kaolinfire
Apr. 3rd, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
:heheh:

innit pretty?
kakubeki
Apr. 3rd, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, and i totally forgot! On the way to the facility I was working at this week, I drove by Prince's recording studio in Minnesota.

A couple large, otherwise non-descript white buildings along the side of the highway. I was told that these days it's mostly rented out to church groups and the like. Who knew.

form princes FAQ: http://prince.org/faq/8_Minneapolis_FAQ

1.2 Where is Chanhassen?

It’s a small town about 30 to 40 minutes West of Minneapolis, where Prince’s Paisley Park recording studio and his private home are located.


Edited at 2009-04-03 02:30 pm (UTC)
zwol
Apr. 3rd, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
Right before I read this, I read a TechCrunch article entitled Why Advertising is Failing on the Internet...
kaolinfire
Apr. 3rd, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
:hee: good article, great synchronicity.
mackatlaw
Apr. 3rd, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
Most of what I know about marketing I learned in an early class on Propaganda and Public Persuasion. (I still have the book.) Therefore, I'm biased. :)

When commercials come on, I always mute the TV, and it annoys me when people don't.
kaolinfire
Apr. 3rd, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
You should watch your tv on hulu instead. ;)
mackatlaw
Apr. 4th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Hulu? I barely know what Hulu is. In fact, I've heard it mentioned, but I couldn't tell you anything about it, other than it's something like YouTube? :)
kaolinfire
Apr. 4th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
like youtube except it lets you subscribe to real television shows, and lets you watch them whenever you like--with really brief ads. doesn't carry all television shows, but it carries a lot of them.
mackatlaw
Apr. 4th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, okay. That's pretty nifty! Maybe if Uncle David sends me that 19 inch flatscreen monitor for my birthday (he said he had an extra), the resolution will actually be worth watching TV on the computer. :) (I have an old CRT)
kaolinfire
Apr. 4th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
I think you're forgetting how crappy TV-resolution is ;) But yeah, it's nice to watch on a bigger screen anyway.
mackatlaw
Apr. 4th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
My parents TV takes up most of a side wall (it's HUGE) and we get High Definition channels. So it's actually pretty sweet and has spoiled me for lesser viewing platforms. :)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars