quasi random (kaolinfire) wrote,
quasi random
kaolinfire

pausing to reflect? (WARNING: potential spoilers on _A Beautiful Mind_)

I just saw _A Beautiful Mind_ -- that was a truly sad movie, even with the sorta happy ending. Very applicable to my life, as well (in my opinion). Other than the severe schizophrenia thing, I related rather strongly with the main character. And I didn't like where he wound up in life (of course, it was the schizophrenia that mostly fucked him over).

One funny thing -- when he was first introduced to his roommate at the beginning of the movie, I thought of Kender. Apparently, Amy was thinking of Kender by the end of the movie -- "You never have introduced me to your friend... does he really exist?" Hmm. Maybe you had to be there.

But... yeah... all he wanted out of life was his mathematics. He had one seminal paper in the prime of his life, moved on to other things, and never made progress with anything else. He viewed life as problems... mathematical problems. I've kinda on that wavelength only with more people skills and less studied knowledge. At any given moment, I tend to be happiest when I've just got the endorphin rush of solving a problem (typically computer-related, but sometimes math as well). My life goal? well, it's... solving a problem, too, really. and that's all. I find the material interesting and I'm trying to devote myself towards it (though having troubles getting off my ass because I' frightened of letting go of my comfortable lifestyle). And I abhor that fright. But not enough, yet.

I haven't even taken my fraggin' GRE yet. Soon. I need to go back to school so badly...
Subscribe

  • feedback loops

    Ah, feedback loops. I was kind of out of sorts, yesterday, and for some reason had a lot of diet coke (to try to feel better, though I "knew" it…

  • What would I say?

    What would I say, if I were here? It's 2014, almost 2015—though on and off this year, I've been sure it was 2015. Something about that number. Next…

  • a list of games....

    A friend recently asked for a list of all the games I have available. And I'd made most of this list up a week ago, for someone else, and figured,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments