?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Superhero Meme

Draw yourself as a superhero

Kaolin as Nightcrawler Kaolin as Nightcrawler
Superhero meme; traced over a suitable photo of myself in photoshop. Colored in photoshop. Hand-lettered. Crashed photoshop twice, so I started to lose my enthusiasm... but ... eh. Not sure if I learned anything, but I like how it turned out, still. :)

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
shanescalisi
Jun. 13th, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
YES!
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:21 am (UTC)
=) =)
mackatlaw
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
Nightcrawler?
I'd rather be Cyclops -- I think I could manage the personality :)

Kurt Wagner probably has more fun, though.
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:21 am (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler?
send me a picture of you that has a decent cyclops pose
mackatlaw
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler?
Love to, but I can't think of any appropriate ones at the moment...
Mom probably has some but they're not scanned in, and neither of us has a scanner.
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler?
Funny, until I did a search I was thinking Colossus for some reason. I have no idea why. Cyclops is a much more expected response. :)
mackatlaw
Jun. 20th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
Cyclops
Indeed.

Boy Scout-like, hero, does the right thing, has a stick up his ass, dates beautiful redheads, good strategist and tactician but prefers to blow things apart if he can.

:)
stahrreenite
Jun. 13th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Sounds creepy and buggy. What are your powers?
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)
I can teleport.
stahrreenite
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
That sounds creepy too.
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
Nightcrawler's cool.

You saw him in X1. Maybe X2?

Oh, and I hear The Phoenix makes a decent showing the second half of X3, though she doesn't destroy any worlds.
stahrreenite
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:07 pm (UTC)
Nightcrawler is from X-men? I totally don't remember him. Or... Was he the dude with the reptile-y looking skin?

What are you listening to?
stahrreenite
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
Apparently Weezer mentions Nightcrawler. Neat.

And check these tips out:
http://www.interiordezine.com/index.cfm/Design_Tips___Helpful_Hints/Colour

Site is kinda poorly put together, but it seems that there is a lot of good/helpful information. Any suggestions for organizing the information? I don't want to have to go back to this site too much... All the advertising is very intrusive.
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
nope
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
=(

Nightcrawler is also one of the 3 playable characters in the game X-Men: The Official Game which fills in the gap between X2: X-Men United and X-Men: The Last Stand. Kurt is a character in the game and does not appear in the film, the game does however, explain his absence.
stahrreenite
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
We'll just have to play the game, then.
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
I expect it sucks. But. Maybe. ;) :)

You need to learn WC3 first, though.
stahrreenite
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, yeah, yeah...
mackatlaw
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
Nightcrawler's powers
He also has a physical mutation of heightened agility, a tail, dark fur that blends in well at night and keeps him warm, and fangs. Even with an inhibitor collar suppressing the teleportation ability, he should still have those abilities.

Of course, he's also a great swordsman, good with the ladies, and an all-around nice guy. Very bon vivant.
kaolinfire
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler's powers
Yeah, but those aren't *BAMF* ;)

But yes. :)

I was tempted to draw a sword. And I don't know how I forgot drawing a tail, except I was getting exceptionally frustrated and stressed. I had such plans for it, too.
mackatlaw
Jun. 20th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler's powers
So go back and add the sword and a tail!
kaolinfire
Jun. 20th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler's powers
Hmm.

Probably should, yah.

Remind me when I have less pressing projects. ;)

Have you looked at shit? (somehow that needs to be turned into an acronym to the effect of "work in progress")
mackatlaw
Jun. 21st, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler's powers
Shit = WIP, but you want a cooler acronym? Hmm.

Shit seems too derogatory, but we probably want a word that is still informal while describing stuff to be done... Too much pressure is freaky on the mind; it has to be snuck up on.

Stuff?

More hmmm. Will think.

What stuff do you want me to look at? :)
If you post a list of your projects in progress, or the link to the list, I'll post mine so we can see how insane we are :)
kaolinfire
Jun. 21st, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
Re: Nightcrawler's powers
shit == demos-in-progress-that-will-eventually-be-my-new-version-of-Detritus :)

list... yes, I should relist sometime soon.

It's scarier than I'm admitting to myself at the moment.

Tonight.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars