?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quicklaunch Meme

What items do you have in your Quick Launch toolbar? (or whatever the hotbar is for your particular windows manager, eh? OS X has the Dock, etc)

Meme from, er, kaolinfire

Show Desktop
My Computer
Windows Explorer
cmd
Internet Explorer (for testing, eh)
Windows Media Player
Photoshop
Starcraft
Quicken
lcc-win32 (I really should get rid of that)
VNC
Wings (Never really picked this up, I'm happier to be embedded in blender)
foobar2000
WinSCP
Trillian
Thunderbird
Firefox
PuTTY
PRG Traphic Grapher (Geeze, I forgot all about that!)
QuickTime Player (This certainly isn't necessary here)
iTunes
FileZilla
GlobeAlive chat client (Hmm, yeah)
Remote Desktop Connection
Blender3d
WinEdt (Double Geeze, I neever clean this thing up?)
Password Safe
VirtualDub

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
nibot
Feb. 1st, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
WHY??????
kaolinfire
Feb. 1st, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
pro
crass
tee
nation.

Or something. Curiousity, I guess.
tjernobyl
Feb. 1st, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
I've disabled the quicklaunch from my home and primary work computers, and use keyboard shortcuts instead.

Control Shift D :ExecCommand dosbox
Control Shift E :ExecCommand Eterm --watch-desktop --viewport-mode
Control Shift K :ExecCommand xkill
Control Shift L :ExecCommand xscreensaver-command -lock
Control Shift N :ExecCommand nedit
Control Shift P :ExecCommand import -window root `date +screenshot-%Y%m%d%H%m%S.png`
Control Shift R :ExecCommand fbrun
Control Shift C :ExecCommand xcalc
Control Shift S :ExecCommand stopwatch

Though on my secondary work machine I've got PuTTy, Lotus Notes, Firefox, Notepad, and Desktop in a quicklaunch bar. Very limited keyboard functionality there. :/
kaolinfire
Feb. 1st, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
Nice =)

What is fbrun?

I like the screenshot hotkey :)
tjernobyl
Feb. 2nd, 2006 01:02 am (UTC)
fbrun (1)            - display run dialog window

     fbrun  is  basically equivalent to the "Run..." dialog in other desktop environments. This means that it is an easy way to start a program that isn't  contained  in the menu (or needs a special set of parameters for
this particular invocation).


Comes with Fluxbox :)

The screenshot hotkey isn't as useful as it used to be-- my desktop is animated fractal electric sheep, and so doesn't quite capture well :)
blueblindbee
Feb. 2nd, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
I never got into starcraft - more of a Quake kinda guy.
:P
stahrreenite
Feb. 2nd, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
*gasp*
seanb
Feb. 2nd, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
I don't really USE the Dock much...
On my Mac: Quicksilver. Nothing else has a reason to live on the dock. It's my main launcher, and it doesn't really require "placing" things - it scans everything I have, and I can launch most programs byt typing in less than three letters.
On Windows at work:
  • vim
  • jEdit
  • Query Analyzer
  • Explorer
  • The batch file to start JBoss
shamster
Feb. 2nd, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
Firefox
Textpad
GAIM
Itunes



Live simply. Work at work.
zzinnia
Feb. 2nd, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
work:

outlook, photoshop, desktop, acrobat, acrobat folder, distiller, distiller folder, XPP, filezilla, word, shortcut to my network folder, shortcut to my private folder, charactermap, irfanview, trillian, winscp, crimson editor, shortcut to photos, scrabble.

:)

home is much shorter:
photoshop, desktop, word, irfanview, trillian, winscp, crimson editor, scrabble.
pedxing
Feb. 3rd, 2006 02:40 am (UTC)
Quicklaunch uses for more windows resources than it really aught to.
So I disable it in Windows, and use desktop icons.

at home in xfce, I have:
Terminal, Home, Firefox, Thunderbird, amsn, k3b, xmms, desktop switcher, lock, quit, clock.
zekedragon
Feb. 4th, 2006 07:24 am (UTC)
Yay Blender! Yay VirtualDub! Open source all the way :)

Get The GIMP, it's good too.

Decided to look at you, y'know... because.

MY Quicklaunch:
- Code::Blocks IDE
- FLAC Frontend
- FreeRIP
- Show Desktop (duh)
- VLC Media Player
- Firefox
- Thunderbird
- GIMP 2
- Windows Media Player
- Spybot
- Quicktime (even though I don't need it)

- Zeke
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars