?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

inquiring minds

What would YOUR robot have?

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
tjernobyl
Feb. 21st, 2005 08:39 pm (UTC)
RAILGUN!

I always thought it would be neat to build a 1m shoulder-carryable railgun. With a spider-bot mounted RTG power supply for it. Nuclear-powered weapon!
kaolinfire
Feb. 21st, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
MMM, railgun. :)

I see your flowers twitch in anticipation. ;)
(Deleted comment)
kaolinfire
Feb. 21st, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
If I only had a--

er, yeah. :)

This came from an cyberpunk post, where someone else declared:

God created man in his own image...? Humans seem to create everything in their own image, perhaps god was no exception.

Stupid humans...

ps. who cares if they look like us. The only practical applications I can see for a robot that mimics a human to the degree of having arms, a head and two legs is combat simulation... And the two legged robots that we've been seeing lately are junkers, if I do say so myself.


and I said something along the lines of:

What would your robot have?

Mine would probably have four spindly legs (maybe three? maybe six?) and a similar number of manipulators--perhaps perhaps just give it good eight manipulators and allow them to be whatever it wants--locomotion, etc.

Hmm. And maybe a similar number of pairs of 'eyes'? or even groups of three, just to get spectacular dof.

Lots of processing we're talking there, though.
mopedronin
Feb. 21st, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
permission to smack me around when I don't do the things I should be doing.
kaolinfire
Feb. 21st, 2005 10:25 pm (UTC)
:hehe:

I started researching how imdb handles certain things... like username restrictions, handle changes, email changes... :)

I figure they've had to deal with a lot of "crap", so they might be worthwhile to emulate.

usernames between 2 and 32 characters, alphanumeric allowed with hyphens and underscores--no spaces or other "special" characters. So far as I can tell, usernames are not case sensitive for whether they block other usernames.

hmm.

and on that note, I shortly go to sleep.
mopedronin
Feb. 22nd, 2005 07:45 pm (UTC)
ah, interesting, an aspect I hadn't thought about. good thinking on that.

honestly, we don't have to make it so hard, but i guess it would be a good thing if people could change information if they needed to. stuff happens after all. maybe better to have the option than not. is it difficult?

night.
kaolinfire
Feb. 22nd, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
not difficult. sometimes time consuming. hoping to get a chunk of stuff out of the way in an hour or two tonight. then on to the fun stuff :)
kaolinfire
Feb. 22nd, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
Though all that said, I wound up working the slightest bit more on http://unfinishedboston.com/ -- adding my logo at the bottom right, and that spawned me wanting to get at least a little something at my "business" website, which got me as far as http://imago.alethe.net/ (had just been a static image, now is at least a template with requisite pages created if not fleshed out) -- and as you see there's more to do on that, I somehow didn't make it to esjmdb at all (and now the wife is calling me to bed, to bed).
mopedronin
Feb. 23rd, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
coolio. i can understand that. =)
pomopologine
Feb. 22nd, 2005 01:55 am (UTC)
Some kind of phallic attachment.
lethie
Feb. 22nd, 2005 05:53 am (UTC)
I don't know if I want a robot. I don't know what I would do with it.

Oooh! My robot must have the ability to remember all the things I forget to remember :). And no, my palm pilot just won't do. We're talking ALL the things I forget. He would have to follow me around everywhere and have some sort of ability to detect what it is I'm thinking and hold onto the important bits and discard the rest. Hmm. Isn't that the Frame Problem?
shamster
Feb. 22nd, 2005 07:11 am (UTC)
Hmmmm... Two possibilities.

1) Charm
2) A toaster Oven
pedxing
Feb. 22nd, 2005 09:45 am (UTC)
EMP Cannon
EMP Shielding
Chainsaw-arms (for cutting firewood, of course)
mop-feet
teakettle
And it must be bioreactor powered, so I can just feed it my leftovers.
yessod
Feb. 22nd, 2005 11:06 am (UTC)
A ninja mask, a prehensile tail, and an additional robotic parrot.
kaolinfire
Feb. 22nd, 2005 07:50 pm (UTC)
yes. yes yes yes.

Hmm.

I really want to design my robot, now. Like, with gears and stuff.

I have one hell of a lot to learn. Er. Maybe two or three hells, really.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars