?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

a few moments wasted

new GI Joe movie looks like crap. save your time and re-watch warren ellis' animated version?

new harry potter looks beautiful.

x-men origins: wolverine -- looks over the top, but not nearly as bad as the reviews I've been hearing. I believe the reviews; maybe someone could re-mix it?

terminator salvation looks amazing. I love the stunt work at the beginning (with the motorcycle). I almost want to see the previous terminator movie to catch up on the story. ((but there's always wikipedia for that, right?))

mph.

OH. From earlier so I didn't think to mention:

D-9 looks amazing!!11!!1! Very curious how it's going to be shot (compared to the trailer--which is likely more meta than the movie will be?)

And then from later:

The Limits of Control looks beautiful, and solid, and interesting. (Jim Jarmusch)

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen looks somewhere between 'eh' and 'meh', but it's got me curious anyway.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
mackatlaw
May. 4th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Origins: Wolverine *should* be over the top, in my opinion. He's the best there is at what he does, and it's his origin story! What were you expecting, Wolverine and Sabretooth to sit down to tea and crumpets?

Don't believe the reviews. Go watch it yourself. For that matter, have you seen Watchman yet? It made me happy. And you should see Terminator 3 if you haven't yet. It's not as good as the first two, but still watchable.
kaolinfire
May. 4th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
I haven't seen Watchmen. Want to. Looking forward to it. Haven't seen Terminator 3. Not sure if I watched T2 all the way through. But my baseline for "watchable" has grown higher over the years. Too much to do!

"tea and crumpets" would be even more over the top ;) But I'll give it another think.
kaolinfire
May. 4th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
Have you seen the trailer for D-9?
mackatlaw
May. 4th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
What is D-9? Haven't seen any of it.
kaolinfire
May. 4th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
zotsf
May. 4th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
This looks VERY cool!
mackatlaw
May. 27th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
Hey, I read a review about that! (Since you posted the D-9 link). Aliens land in Johannesburg, South Africa, and promptly become ghettoized. Presented by Peter Jackson of Lord of the Rings fame, too! I'll probably see it. :)

Thanks for the heads-up!
kaolinfire
May. 27th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
I'm rather excited about it--and glad it's new to me so I didn't have to share years of angst over its development ;)

Fingers crossed.
mackatlaw
May. 27th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Mmm. Good movies are a sign of summer! I like them big, action-packed, and occasionally thought-provoking. (This is also why I read superhero comics.)

Another sign of summer is green plums. I have been eating green, sour plums from the farmer's market lately,
eating until my stomach is uneasy and my tongue is sore from the biting-sharp juice, full of vitamin C. I've loved green plums and sour apples as long as I can remember, since I was a small child on Southside. Mom bought a sack from the local farmer's market and I've been devouring them.

What's another sign of summer to you?
kaolinfire
May. 27th, 2009 06:30 am (UTC)
hmmm. sour plums sound delicious.

I think these days summer means weed clearance.

That's all that comes to mind, anyway.

I don't really leave the house. The seasons swim / meander.
mackatlaw
May. 27th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
Ah yes. You're now the reclusive hermit, able to deal with the world, but preferring the sanctuary of your very nice shell/home (that I hope to visit some day!). :)

Maybe Amy can go to the Farmers Market for you?

Weed clearance does not make me go "ooh" with delight either.

Just remember to rotate yourself occasionally to the windowsill, as even a potted plant needs to be turned from time to time.

:)

(And yay on your work on GUD! I'm still feeling like I don't want to share my words with others except close friends at the moment.)


prgrmr
May. 4th, 2009 02:31 am (UTC)
terminator salvation looks amazing. I love the stunt work at the beginning (with the motorcycle). I almost want to see the previous terminator movie to catch up on the story. ((but there's always wikipedia for that, right?))

If you've not seen it, you *have* to watch T1. T2 was good, and T3 is almost worth the time to read the Wikipedia entry for, but read it anyway.
kaolinfire
May. 4th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
T1 I've seen--possibly two or three times at this point. I have a surprisingly clear memory of it. I remember T2 annoying me at multiple points but I probably enjoyed it overall. T3 I don't remember... yeah, must not have seen. I'm now caught up via wikipedia :hehe:
bondo_ba
May. 4th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
Caught Wolverine last night. About what you'd expect: action-packed and entertaining, if completely predictable.
southernweirdo
May. 4th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
I've seen a few of Jarmusch's films. I absolutely loved Dead Man, but some of his others kind of fell flat for me. The Limits of Control does look intriguing. Thanks for the link to the preview. His stuff generally doesn't get much press.

D-9 looks cool.

I will probably pass on the GI-Joe and Transformer movies unless I'm watching them with my boys.

...but you didn't mention the remakes of "Footloose" or "The Karate Kid" in the works. How could you leave those off?
kaolinfire
May. 4th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
Dead Man was my introduction to Jarmusch, and, any time I remember, it goes on my top movies of all time. I also liked Ghost Dog a fair amount, but might not as much in retrospect. Down by Law I really enjoyed. I _think_ I saw Stranger than Paradise, but I'm not sure of it--and if I did, I don't think I was conscious enough to watch it.

I'd managed to forget about the The Karate Kid remake--didn't even know about the Footloose one. This all started on MySpace's trailers page, and there weren't a lot of them. :) I skipped two or three I wasn't up to even mentioning... (or that there wasn't enough material to form an opinion).
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars