?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Crap -- I really _do_ need more sleep!?

Lack of sleep may lead to obesity!? =/

Other research, published by Taheri in 2004, found that adults sleeping only five hours had almost 15 percent higher levels of ghrelin -- a hormone released by the stomach to signal hunger -- than those managing eight hours.

The same group of short sleepers also had more than 15 percent less Leptin, a hormone produced by fat tissue when energy levels are low.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
literate78
Oct. 19th, 2006 12:35 am (UTC)
meh
You never did sleep much.
kaolinfire
Oct. 19th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
Re: meh
Welcome to lj! :)

I run into you in the oddest places... came across your advice, or something like that, on PHP a few months ago. I don't really remember what I was looking for.

poetry reading, huh?

Huh. :)
literate78
Oct. 19th, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
Re: meh
Whenever someone doesn't like my code, I tell them I'm a poet. And when they don't like my poetry, I'm just a coder.

Nice to "see" you. :)
kaolinfire
Oct. 19th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
Re: meh
I don't think I've been around anyone who would actually criticise my code in years. Since I graduated, probably.

I'm a programmer, through and through.

My poetry... yeah, I'm a programmer, through and through. ;) Same with my painting/drawing/writing/comics/etc.

I need to go back and read more of your posts. I enjoy the poetry/code dichotomy. :)
literate78
Oct. 19th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
Re: meh
Funnily enough, I bumped in to you searching for more on Blender's MakeHuman. No, actually, nobody criticizes my code. I just like living in between definitions.
kaolinfire
Oct. 19th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Re: meh
Interestitial is a wonderful word, and a wonderful place to be (except for, well, if you don't want to be an unfortunate lost in the cracks...) But usually it has "novel" connotations. :)

That -is- funny. I don't use Blender often enough these days (I've been spoiled with paid content from DAZ3d.com, using DAZ|Studio... mostly) But Makehuman looks like it's shaping up to be something beautiful. :) I just watched the musculature demo a few days ago.
indomitability
Oct. 19th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Doesn't surprise me--stress reaction.

Zzzzz...
netizenron
Oct. 19th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
I sleep 6-7 hours. Why do I have this belly? Maybe I need to sleep more ... yeah, that's more ...

Can I see your code so I can be amazed?

I never like my code, but the IT director at work compliments it to my supervisor, the director of Internet Services. He's an uber coder, so it makes me blush.
kaolinfire
Oct. 19th, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
I wouldn't say my code is that exceptional, or really parade it around as such, ... in fact, the things I have public are me trying to learn things and as such are about as badly written as you can find online (well, ... within reason). It's just that nobody is really in a position to criticize it. I do stuff ... cleanly, for the most part, and it works, and appears to be easy enough for other folks to read, when they need to. Or maybe nobody complains because I'm the boss, and _I_ do the complaining, damn it! ;)

A partial exception to the above rule -- some small php snippets: http://erif.org/code/php.php

Hmm.

Stuff. :)
stahrreenite
Oct. 25th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
I've always known I was right (about needing sleep). :)
kaolinfire
Oct. 25th, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC)
wouldjie :)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars