?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

poemranker

I spent the last ... 4 hours!? updating a couple things with poemranker. It did a poor job of auto-hyperlinking urls, and now it does a better one. Hmm. Added a "*" next to usernames when they'd fetched a page within the last five minutes, and a page to list all such users. And redid the comment threading display algos (suggestion board and on poems), cleaning them up into divs and whatnot. Damn, did I not know what I was doing with css back when I last attempted it. It's still ugly because I didn't go in and gut the entire thing, but... it's better. Much better. Finally got rid of the SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER SPACER text. :) And you can see, in long threads, who is responding to who a bit better.

That's it. But damn it was a lot of work.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
pomopologine
Dec. 22nd, 2004 12:11 am (UTC)
I got a book on HTML today =)
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 12:20 am (UTC)
Hmph. :)

What book?
pomopologine
Dec. 22nd, 2004 12:31 am (UTC)
One o' them animal ones. It's got a koala on it.
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 12:34 am (UTC)
Well, you're going with the right people at least.

What is your interest? Just to know a little, to build a static site for yourself, or to delve into the hellish world of design and :gasp: development?
pomopologine
Dec. 22nd, 2004 12:44 am (UTC)
It's basically all just curiosity. I've always wondered how this shit gets done. I never really thought about what I'd use it for aside from tagging the shit out of my livejournal.
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 12:49 am (UTC)
Enjoy. =)

Keep in mind that HTML is just a markup language. CSS is just styling on top of the markup. So it's how stuff is displayed, but you won't get more than that out of it. Still, that's something. :)
pomopologine
Dec. 22nd, 2004 12:51 am (UTC)
I didnt see any books on CSS at Barnes & Noble. =(
blueblindbee
Dec. 22nd, 2004 10:47 pm (UTC)
ohohohoh
I have one of those books on php :-P
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 04:14 am (UTC)
And to continue the tune of not going to get enough sleep tonight--3 hours!?

cleaned up some stuff on imaginaries (join was broken!?) and added six fields to user information, and made it email that information to the chatlist when the user validates their email. Hopefully that will actually work--wound up looking like a doubled email by way of the list. MMcrap?

hmmyes. That could be crap indeed. I need to make my listserv better understand multipart, I guess. But for now, I'm done with it, and time to brush my teeth. Oh, also added a "member activity" link to on imaginaries as I just created for poemranker. Right. GOODNIGHTALL.
blueblindbee
Dec. 22nd, 2004 09:24 am (UTC)
lol I tried joining like a week ago and ment to tell you about how it wouldn't let me.

sorry
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 10:21 am (UTC)
mmmhmm.

should be able to join from scratch now. hope so. :)
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 08:33 pm (UTC)
mind trying again? I think it worked for me, but maybe I was delirious. :)

I haven't seen any other tries since I "fixed" it, which has me mildly worried. Ah, hell, I'll test again myself too, inbetween waiting for other things to fall into place.
blueblindbee
Dec. 22nd, 2004 10:11 pm (UTC)
Registering works like a charm! :)

http://imaginaries.org/news/ doesn't work? o0;
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 10:17 pm (UTC)
yeah... hmm. hadn't quite decided what to do there. Site is only about 1/3 done. If that. I need to make challenges work, too. Then it will be 2/3 done, maybe.

Thanks :)

Submit something!
blueblindbee
Dec. 22nd, 2004 10:46 pm (UTC)
I'm in the middle of editing my story. Chapter a day just so I can keep my mind straight on it. or something. i dunno.

Almost done with it, though. ;) l'send it
kaolinfire
Dec. 22nd, 2004 10:52 pm (UTC)
good luck. :)

I wish I stuck with stuff like that. Chapter a day. That's a lot.

I couldn't even find an hour to do a piece of flash fiction today, and that's a once-a-week commitment I'm trying to keep.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars